Image by Jason Leung

West Midlands PAFTAs 2022

"Paediatric Awards For Training Achievements!"

The results are in for the WM PAFTAs 2022:

The Annie Callaghan Award for Best Educational Supervisor

Winner: Caroline Groves

Highly Commended: Sally Hulton, Anjli Jethwa, Clare Onyon

Nominees:

Meghana Pearson, Clare Onyon, Laura Roe, Saiqa Akhtar, Alexandra Tabor, Paraskevi Voula Mikrou, Harry Woodward, Rob Negrine, Lisa Pritchard, Chayarani Kelgeri, Jyoti Kapur, Cecilia Perez-Fernandez, Richard Harrison, Pavanasam Ramesh, Julia Uffindell, Helen Morris, Will Tremlett, Heam Kannappan, Anjli Jethwa, Larissa Kerecuk, Caroline Groves, Kim Neuling, Puneet Nath, Lauren Johansen, Annabel Copeman, Benjamin Stanhope, Helen Moore, Trishul Kothari, Kiran Sastry, Sarah Thompson, Richard Neal, Sally Hulton, Harsha Gowda, Stephen Williams, Wendy Tyler

Best Junior Trainee

Winner: Qasim Malik

Highly Commended: Jevana Jeevahan, Praveen Kurup, Sahra Adow

Nominees: 

Victoria Collis, Praveen Kurup, Joseph Simpson, Madeline Cassidy, Marianne Yousef, Rini Babu, Donald Afreh-Mensah, Yasmin Begum-Jolly, Patrick Akpofure,

Rachel Neal, Qasim Malik, Thomas Cherian, Katherine Hill, Siddharth Mahesh, Sahra Adow, Rehana Dyson, Joanne Stock, Neethu Sebastian, Jevana Jeevahan

Isabel Cowling 

Best Senior Trainee

Winner: Asad Abbas

Highly Commended: Elizabeth Simons, Shehan Liyanage, Tania Van Westering

Nominees: 

Hayley Djemai, Mandy O'Keeffe, Diana Aguirre, Tania Van Westering, Dumebi Mbelegudu, Shehan Liyanage, Sarah Williamson, Ceri-Louise Chadwick, Lucine Nahabedian, Shruti Kumar, Asad Abbas, Mirjam Kool, Binu Babu, Theodora Papanikolaou, Elizabeth Simons, Fahad Siddiqui, Iseult Sohal

Anna Smith, Elizabeth Brettle, Haritha Rao

Best Training Unit

Winner: Worcestershire Royal Hospital General Paediatric and Neonatal Unit

Highly Commended: New Cross Hospital: General Paediatrics, Birmingham Heartlands Hospital: General Paediatrics.

Nominees: 

Heartlands: Neonatal Unit, UHNM: Child Health Division, Worcestershire Royal Hospital, UHCW: Neonates, New Cross Hospital: General Paediatrics, UHNM: Neonatal Unit, New Cross Hospital: Neonatal Unit, Heartlands: General Paediatrics 

 

Training Heroes:

The Vishna Rasiah Training Hero (Medical) Award​

Winner: Tania Van Westering

Highly Commended: Gillian Preston, Caroline Groves

Nominees: 

Alexandra Tabor, Narisimha Rao, Caroline Groves, Wolfram Haller, Gillian Preston, Matt Cawsey, Trishul Kothari, Sarah Denniston, Tania van Westering, Vikki Fradd, Varsha Sadavarte

 

Training Hero (Clinical) Award

Winner: Alexandra Tabor

Highly Commended: Dumebi Mbeledog, Catherine Powell, Alexandra Brant, Sheilah Kamupira

Nominees:

Ihsanuddin Muslim, Alexandra Tabor, Michelle Scott, Aswath Kumar, Ebraheem Junaid, Jenny Adamski, Geoff Debelle, Catherine Palmer, Annabel Copeman, Dumebi Mbeledogu, Sanjeev Deshpande, Annmarie Wherton-Whitehurst, Catherine Powell, Chamith Gunasekara, Georgina Hall, Helen Cornes, Alexandra Brant, Sarah Denniston, Saiqa Akhtar, Lucy Bradley, Zaida Bi, Sheilah Kamupira, Rayasandra Gireesh, ANNP Team Heartlands NNU, Francine Wootton, Julie Summersby, Charlotte Joesbury, Elise Rainsford, Elizabeth Checketts, Elaine Hamilton, Sarah Williamson 

Training Hero (Non-clinical) Award

Winner: Paula Ellis

Highly Commeded: Elaine Hamilton

Nominees:

Gail Wheeler, Alexandra Tabor, Elaine Hamilton, Paula Ellis, Mark Jones, Sharon Turner.

Congratulations to all our amazing winners and nominees!!

Thank you for all those that nominated and attended the awards ceremony.