Image by Jason Leung

West Midlands PAFTAs 2021

"Paediatric Awards For Training Achievements!"

The results are in for the WM PAFTAs 2021:

The Annie Callaghan Award for Best Educational Supervisor

Winner: Ian Wacogne

Nominees: Adrian Plunkett, Catherine Tyler, Deborah Hilton, Deepthi Jyothish, Helen Robertson, Helen Chaplin, Ian Wacogne, Indu Lakshminarayana, Karen McLachlan, Lisa Whyte, Meghana Pearson, Rob Negrine, Sarah Lawson, Shachi Buch, Tariq Ahmad, Vikki Fradd

Best Junior Trainee

Winner: Neethu Sebastian

Highly Commended: Samuel Danaher, Fahad Siddiqui, Shoshana Layman

Nominees: Elke Reunis, Fahad Siddiqui, Hannah Coakley, Holly Murphy, Lucy Scrimshaw, Neethu Sebastian, Oluwaseun Ajayi, Samuel Danaher, Shoshana Layman, Teim Eyo

Best Senior Trainee

Winner: Sarah Williamson

Highly Commended: Pratima Jain and Ash Holt

Nominees: Abubakar Sharif, Ahmed Kamal, Amal Zubair, Annie John, Ash Patel, Ash Holt, Dumebi Mbeledogu, Hannah Cooper, Hayley Djemai, Isha Nijjar, Laura Kelly, Nicholas Richens, Pratima Jain, Rashmi Mehta, Sarah Williamson, Shona Brothwell, Shouja Alam, Swathi Sanapala, Yok Tan

Best Training Unit

Winner: General Paediatrics, Royal Stoke University Hospital

Highly Commended: Neonatal Unit, New Cross Hospital, General Paediatrics –  UHCW, General Paediatrics and Neonates, Worcester Acute Hospitals NHS Trust

Nominees: General Paediatrics, Royal Stoke University Hospital, Neonatal Unit, New Cross Hospital, General Paediatrics, Birmingham Children’s Hospital, General Paediatrics and Neonates, Worcester Acute Hospitals NHS Trust, General Paediatrics –  UHCW, Emergency Department – BCH, General Paediatrics RHH, Neonates – Birmingham Women’s Hospital, Neonatal Unit, Birmingham Heartlands Hospital, Neonatal unit, UHCW, General Paediatrics, New Cross Wolverhampton, Neonatal Unit, Birmingham City Hospital

Training Heroes:

-The Vishna Rasiah Training Hero (Medical) Award​

   Winner: Rob Negrine

    Highly Commended: Dumebi Mbeledogu

-Training Hero (Clinical) Award

   Winner: Ambra Righetti 

-Training Hero (Non-clinical) Award

    Winner: Irene Flynn

Training Hero Nominees: Christine Haskins, Irene Flynn, Rebecca Irwin, Ruth Witcombe, Ambra Righetti, Eloise Neumann, Sarah Kent, Amitav Parida, Alex Philpott, Anita Chithiramohan, Anju Singh, Ash Patel, Dumebi Mbeledogu, David Watkin, Fahad Siddiqui, Hannah Cooper, Intikhab Zafurallah, Kathryn McCrea, Karen McLachlan, Laura Kelly, Lucine Nahabedian, Mohammad Sawal, Narasimha Rao, Ratna Kumar, Rob Negrine, Sean Monaghan, Shona Brothwell, Shoshana Layman, Nitesh Singh, Sivakami Bala, Steve Welch

Congratulations to all our amazing winners and nominees!!