Image by Jason Leung

West Midlands PAFTAs 2020

"Paediatric Awards For Training Achievements!"

The results are in for the WM PAFTAs 2020:

The Annie Callaghan Award for Best Educational Supervisor

Winner: Anju Singh

Highly Commended: Saiqa Akhtar and Richard Mupanemunda

Nominees: Amy Walker, Anand Kanani, Anju Singh , Chetana Kallappa, Clare Onyon , Debbie Hilton, Fatima Zahir, Helen Robertson, I. Zaf Zafurallah, Kim Neuling, Lisa Whyte , Najma Iqbal , Nick Makwana, Richard Mupanemunda, Sagarika Ray, Saiqa Akhtar, Sophie Carter, Sophie Reynolds, Will Carroll

Best Junior Trainee

Winner: Elke Reunis

Highly Commended: Hannah Coakley

Nominees: Adam Pearce, Elke Reunis, Hannah Coakley, Katie Brown, Luvena Rodrigues, Mohamed Nour, Sahra Adow, Shosh Layman

Best Senior Trainee

Winner: Shona Brothwell

Highly Commended: Victoria Parsonson and Laura Kelly

Nominees: 

Amitav Parida, Ash Holt, Chukwudumebi Mbeledogu, Hannah Wood, Helen Moore, Laura Kelly, Nabil Fassaludhin, Pamela Dawson, Poonam Melanie Kumar, Rashmi Mehta, Sarah Louise Williamson, Sarah Steadman, Shona Brothwell, Tom Moore, Victoria Parsonson

Best Training Unit

Winner: Birmingham Women's Hospital

Highly Commended: Birmingham Children's Hospital Paediatric Intensive Care Unit and UHCW General Paediatrics

Nominees:

Birmingham Children's Hospital - Department of Inherited Metabolic Diseases, Birmingham Children's Hospital Emergency Department

Birmingham Community Health Care - Community Paediatrics, Birmingham Women's Hospital Neonatal Unit, Birmingham Children's Hospital Paediatric Intensive Care Unit, UHCW General Paediatrics, Birmingham Heartlands Hospital Neonatal unit

Birmingham Children's Hospital - Department of Paediatric Rheumatology, Royal Wolverhampton General Paediatrics, Worcestershire Royal Hospital, General Paediatrics & Neonates

Training Heroes:

-The Vishna Rasiah Training Hero (Medical) Award​

   Winner: Vishna Rasiah

-Training Hero (Clinical) Award

   Winner: Charmaine Mabor

-Training Hero (Non-clinical) Award

    Winner: Ruth Witcombe

Training Hero Nominees: 

Charmaine Mabor, Akal Dhaliwal, Alex Philpott, Anju Singh, Chetana Kallappa, Claire Geurten, David Ellis, Davina Kenyon-Blair, Diana Aguirre, Emily Botcher, Emma Blamey, Hala Massoud, Hannah Cooper, Harsha Gowda, Helen Moore, Jane Armstrong, Kate MacKay, Laura Kelly, Lisa Whyte, Muhammad Farooqi, Olayinka Kowobari, Sarah Denniston, Sarah Steadman, Shosh Layman, Vishna Rasiah, I. Zaf Zafarullah, Andrew Phillips, Lesley Porter, Ruth Witcombe. 

Congratulations to all our amazing winners and nominees!!

Feedback or questions

For any feedback on this site or ongoing questions, let us know

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon